=
MediEstates Pharmacy - Privacy
Disclaimer / Privacy Policy

Disclaimer / Privacy Policy

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by MediEstates Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk, In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of MediEstates. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, MediEstates takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Privacy Policy

We have developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us. Disclosure of information MediEstates Ltd complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data. Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry. Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested. The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

 

Personal information

You don't have to register to access MediEstates' website however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register with us. Once registered we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you. Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to: Save you having to keep giving us the same information for different services. Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you. Keep other parts of MediEstates up to date with your details in order to offer you products and services by post or e-mail that may interest you. When you register you consent to us using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. If you do not register, the personal data we collect from you will be limited to the specific enquiry you have made. MediEstates will use that data for no other purpose than to facilitate that transaction. If any of the information that you provide to MediEstates changes, for example if you change your email address, name, address or contact numbers, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to contact@mediestates.co.uk.

 

Email

MediEstates Ltd complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom. We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside MediEstates without your explicit permission. If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with MediEstates.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.

This agreement is in relation to MediEstates Limited introduction to a prospective sale of a business as a going concern. By registering through this agreement I agree to all terms set out below:

  1. To treat all information supplied by or on behalf of the Vendor in connection with the sale of the Business as confidential. Confidential information relates to: -the actual Vendors identity and all confidential information in respect of the Business; including but not limited to: any ideas, business methods, prices, accounts, finance, marketing, research, development, manpower plans, processes, market opportunities, intentions, design rights, product information, customer lists or details, employee's details, trade secrets, computer systems and software, and other matters connected with the products or services manufactured, marketed, provided or obtained by the Vendor, and information concerning the Vendor's relationships with actual or potential clients or customers and the needs and requirements of such clients' or customers' operations.
  2. Duties of Prospective Purchaser are:
    1. To take such reasonable security measures to protect the Confidential Information as it takes to protect its own confidential information.
    2. All communications are to be through MediEstates unless agreed.
    3. That they shall not, without the prior written consent of the Vendor, permit any of the Confidential Information to be disclosed, other than in confidence to its legal or professional advisers, to be copied or reproduced; to be commercially exploited in any way; to be used for any purpose other than in connection with the prospective purchase of the Business; and to pass outside the control of the Prospective Purchaser.
    4. The Prospective Purchaser must not jeopardise or re-direct the sale under any circumstances.
    5. That they will not contact any 3rd parties related to the business for which information has been provided, i.e. solicitor's, employees, accountants, clients.
    6. That they will not under any circumstances contact the Local Area Team or CCG regarding any business sale, by any means of media unless written permission has been granted by the current Vendor.
    7. To carry out own Due Diligence once any business purchase moves to forward, and accepts that MediEstates Ltd only supplies information provided by the vendor and is not responsible for its accuracy or completeness.
    8. To lodge a deposit held in a client account to secure a business sale and cease its marketing, which is refunded on completion.
    9. To not use any social media at all regarding business details.
  3. If you require finance to purchase your business, or need other financial services, MediEstates on your approval will refer you to an FA to assist you. MediEstates may be paid a fee for this service.
Your shortlist contents will be included in this contact submission